Terms & Conditions and Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to NewHanoverGOP.org, the official website of the New Hanover County Republican Party (NHC GOP). We hope you enjoy your visit. The NHC GOP knows your right to privacy online is important.

Should you choose to share your personal information, we would like you to know how that information is used by us to provide a better user experience, and the steps we take to protect your information. This privacy policy has been created to answer any questions you may have regarding the NHC GOP’s data collection and protection policies. 

We reserve the right to change this Policy.  As a service to our users, we will post the date of the most recent updates to this policy at the top of the page.

What information is being collected at NewHanoverGOP.org?

The only personal information collected is information you give us: In our effort to grow our Republican grassroots community online, the NHCGOP may at times ask you to submit information – such as your name, address, phone number and email address – in an effort to provide you the information you want in a more timely manner. If you choose not to give us any information, we may not be able to provide you with the most timely information pertaining to: breaking news, online events, personal appearances, TV appearances, talking points, activists alerts and other Republican related information.

Use of cookies and protecting your privacy: We make use of cookies to personalize and customize your interaction with NewHanoverGOP.org and to provide you with the best possible online experience. A cookie is a tiny encrypted text file that is placed on your hard drive.

If you choose to register as a member of NewHanoverGOP.org, a cookie will be used to recognize your computer in order to improve your experience on our site. By using a cookie, NewHanoverGOP.org allows you to bypass future log-ins and remembers your preferences to make navigation as easy and seamless as possible.

How we analyze NewHanoverGOP.org to better serve you: We use a third-party analytic providers, such as Google Analytics, to collect internet log information and assess the aggregate level of traffic to NewHanoverGOP.org including what pages people are visiting, and to diagnose any potential problems with the web site.

These aggregated performance reports contain information including but not limited to “Internet Protocol” or IP address, unique device ID, type of mobile device, date and time, web browser, referring website and general geographic location. We do not use analytics reports to track a particular individual’s use of NewHanoverGOP.org.  Aggregated data does not identify you as an individual. All users remain anonymous unless they choose to give us personally identifiable information.  You can learn more about Google Analytics by clicking here or opt out of being tracked via Google Analytics across the web here: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Information collected when you donate: When you make a contribution to the NHC GOP, federal law requires us to obtain the following information: name, mailing address, employer, occupation, and amount of contribution. Federal law requires us to report this information to the Federal Election Commission if an individual’s contribution or contributions aggregate in excess of $50 in a single calendar year. Contributions from corporations, government contractors, and foreign nationals without a “green card” are prohibited.

We ask that children under 18 do not submit their information: In accordance with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA) NewHanoverGOP.org does not knowingly collect information from children. Additionally, in accordance with (COPPA), the NHC GOP will never knowingly collect personal identifiable information from persons 13 years old or younger.

How is the information collected at NewHanoverGOP.org used?

We personalize the Web site and email communications. When you offer your personal information and/or choose to participate in our volunteer efforts, we use your information to personalize and customize emails from NewHanoverGOP.org to you.

We will not sell your personal information. Under no circumstances will the NHC GOP sell your information to third parties or any commercial entities.

We may share your information with like-minded organizations. The NHC GOP may share information — that you voluntarily provide us — with like-minded organizations committed to the principles or candidates of the Republican Party, Republican State Party organizations and local Republican groups. The NHC GOP may provide your email address or other personal information to authorized third parties required to deliver a particular service. These third parties may not use said information for any other purpose than to carry out the services they are performing for the NHC GOP.

Is my information secure, and how can I manage my online information?

Protecting information you provide via NewHanoverGOP.org. Protecting your information is important to the NHC GOP.  NewHanoverGOP.org uses a secure socket layer (SSL) – with the highest level of encryption commercially available – on every page of the website.

Strict security measures are in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of any and all information pertaining to NewHanoverGOP.org.  Access to personally identifiable information is limited to dedicated staff and vendors subject to non-disclosures agreements. To ensure the highest level of security the NHC GOP employs best practices, including running NewHanoverGOP.org on secure servers located in a protected location.

However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as 100% secure.  As a result, while we strive to protect your information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us.

NewHanoverGOP.org uses a secured/encrypted server for online credit card donations. The online contribution form follows FEC regulations. The NHC GOP has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to prevent unauthorized access.

Opting out of 3rd Advertising Cookies: The NHC GOP respects your right to privacy on the internet.  In order to provide more relevant advertising and content to you, we may work with third party advertising companies that may use cookies to serve advertisements based upon your interests as well as visits to our website or other websites on the internet.

If you would like to opt-out of third party behavioral advertising, please visit the Digital Advertising Alliance site, http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

For additional information on managing cookies, please select your browser below:


NewHanoverGOP.org links to other sites: Our site may contain links to other Web sites and servers. The NHC GOP does not bear responsibility for privacy policies or content on linked Web sites. Because the NHC GOP has no control over websites to which we provide links, you acknowledge that the NHC GOP is not responsible for the availability of resources or external sites and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content provided therein.

Accordingly, you also acknowledge that the NHC GOP will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, services on or through any such site or resource or goods. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on each Web site you visit.

The NHC GOP provides links to original articles written and maintained by third parties. These links are provided as a convenience and do not imply a claim of ownership in that content.

Can I opt out of campaign mailings?

How to unsubscribe from our email list: Communicating via email is one of the most powerful online tools Republicans use. We’re sure you will find the information useful and take advantage of the opportunities to assist the Party.

When registering with NewHanoverGOP.org, donating, signing a petition, participating in a survey, or submitting information for volunteer opportunities please know that you are opting to receive these emails by providing your email address. All signups for email communications and other features of our Web site are voluntary. We give you the opportunity to opt-in and we give you the power to opt-out of email communications. Should you wish to opt-out, an unsubscribe link is included in every email.

Contact information for the New Hanover County Republican Party: If you have any questions, comments or concerns, please contact the NHC GOP by e-mail or by phone using the contact information published at the bottom of each page of this Web site.